Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to our use of any and all Data collected by The Grafton Academy of Fashion Design or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

General Statement:

The Grafton Academy of Fashion Design is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Grafton Academy will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission.

Definitions and Interpretations:

User applies to any third party accessing Grafton Academy of Fashion Design website.
Website applies to the website which you are currently using.
Data describes all information that you as a user submit to The Grafton Academy of Fashion Design via the website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

What we collect:

Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the Grafton Academy of Fashion Design Law only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

  • Data required for course application, Your Name, postal address, email address and any phone number which you provide, your preferences and interests.
  • A record of any correspondence, comments or other communications which you sent us via an email and via our website.
  • Data required for making a credit card bookings.
  • A record of any correspondence, comments or other communications which you sent us via an email and via our website.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our services.
  • Send you information about the Grafton Academy of Fashion Design and its achievements.
  • Tell you about conferences, seminars, workshops, shows, exhibitions and other similar events which we think you may be interested in.
  • Send you information about courses or other studies which we may make available to you and which we think could be of interest to you.
  • Send you details of any fundraising or other campaigns which we may run.
  • Send you promotional information about third parties we think you may find interesting.

Disclosure of your information:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place staff training and awareness with suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies:

The Grafton Academy of Fashion Design website uses cookies.

Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer’s hard drive to help us monitor the use of our website and provide access to certain features. A cookie does not identify the individual only the computer used, it does not gives us access to your computer.

Temporary “session” cookies enables a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Cookies enable us to provide you with a better experience of our website. The Grafton Academy of Fashion Design uses cookies to track user behaviour, improve and personalise the services we offer. We do not use cookies which have a high impact on your privacy and will regularly review the use of cookies on our site to protect your privacy.

In common with many organisations the college uses ‘Google Analytics’ a web analytics service provided by Google Inc to enable us to analyse how our website is used. This means that information about use of our website may be transmitted to Google Inc. This information does not enable you to be identified and is not considered privacy intrusive. Users of the most popular web browsers can install a browser add-on which prevents information being transferred to Google, see: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can change the settings in your browser to refuse cookies. However in doing so you may be unable to access certain features of our website. You can also delete cookies using the tools in your browser. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Social website cookies:

You you can easily ‘Like’ or share our content on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.
The privacy implications of sharing our content on these sites will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data Retention:

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.)

Your Rights:

In accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you have certain rights to obtain a copy of the data held about you, for a fee. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write a letter by post, addressed to the Grafton Academy.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@graftonacademy.com.
For further details on your data privacy rights, please refer to dataprotection.ie

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to this Privacy Statement:

The Grafton Academy of Fashion Design may change this statement policy from time to time. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

This statement by the Grafton Academy of Fashion Design is subject to review in the light of any legislative or other indications.
Grafton Academy (Ireland) Ltd
6 Herbert Place
Dublin 2

+353 1 6763868 & 6767940